Privacy Policy

Who Are We?

Erdigroup represents companies, Colivon, (ABN: 58328593784), Prime Assets Pty Ltd (ABN: 50693006965), Work Exchange Bureau Pty Ltd, (ABN: 93575765398) and Keengap Pty Ltd (ABN: 9357565398) and Urban St Kilda (ABN: 41129150394).

This privacy policy applies to Erdigroup and its related companies' handling of personal information generally and when you use this site.

For the purpose of this privacy policy, hotels are referred to as "Erdigroup”.

Erdigroup is bound by the National Privacy Principles as set out in the Australian Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 as amended and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

What Personal Information is collected by Erdigroup?

Visitors to the website may choose to submit personal information through e-mail. You may provide information including but not limited to, details such as your name, e-mail address or contact phone number.

This information will be recorded by Erdigroup and updated by Erdigroup when additional information is supplied or upon request from you. The contact details of Erdigroup are available on site should you need to access your own information.

Use of Personal Information

Erdigroup use the personal information gathered to assist in making your experience with Erdigroup a satisfying one.

Your personal information may also be used by Erdigroup to notify you about new products, services or promotions in the tourism, hospitality or services industries from time to time.

Will your information be given to anyone else?

You should be aware that from time to time, Erdigroup may have a minority interest in other companies in the tourism, hospitality or services industry. Your personal information may be transferred to those companies and others in which Erdigroup has a minority interest for the purpose of promoting the services and products which these companies offer. Those companies can be contacted if you elect to stop receiving such information at any time.

All personal information collected by Erdigroup is only made available to those authorised individuals who need to handle that information for the purposes outlined in this policy. In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside Erdigroup.

For example, we may disclose personal information to third parties to whom Erdigroup contracts out specialised functions (such as mailing houses and printing companies). In such cases we will require an undertaking from such persons to comply with the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and do not use the personal information for any purposes beyond the scope of our contract with them.

Erdigroup will also disclose personal information when required by law and may disclose it when reasonably necessary to assist an enforcement body or to lessen or prevent a threat to individual or public health or safety.

Use of Cookies

The Erdigroup website application uses cookies exclusively for session management. These temporary cookies serve to identify the user during each individual visit to the site ("session"). This is a built-in feature of Active Server Pages (ASP) technology. These cookies are temporarily stored in the user's browser throughout the course of each individual session. No other use is or can be made of the information contained in these cookies, and there is no trace of individual sessions.

External links on our Site

Other companies, which place links on the Site, may collect information about you when you view or click on their advertising or content through the use of cookies. Due to the technical operation of the Internet, Erdigroup cannot control this collection of information and accepts no responsibility for this collection, use or disclosure. You should contact these content providers if you have any questions about their use of the information they collect. Similarly, there may be links that will let you leave the Site. The use of information and/or privacy provided by the operator of a linked site as to any information you provide in accessing a linked site is in no way subject to this Privacy Policy. Erdigroup takes no responsibility for any privacy policies or practices of any web sites accessible from the Site, whether or not such practices conform to privacy policies of those sites.

Removal from our lists

If you do not want to receive e-mail or posted offers from Erdigroup generally please let us know by sending an e-mail message to: donotmarket@erdigroup.com.au.

Access and Correction

You have a right to seek access to information, which the Erdigroup holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Australian or New Zealand Privacy Acts to seek access to the personal information held by Erdigroup, then you should address your request in writing to our Privacy Officer. Please note that in the interests of protecting the privacy of all visitors to our site, if you request details of any personal information held by us, we will need to identify you properly. To do this, we may telephone you or require your current name and address (any former addresses that may assist in identification) and a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport. We will assume, unless you tell us otherwise, that your request relates to our current records about you. This will include the personal information about you, which is held on our databases and files. For legal and administrative reasons, Erdigroup may also store records containing personal information in its archives. If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide our Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out below). Any requests for correction will be dealt with promptly.

Is personal information stored safely?

Reasonable steps are taken to ensure the security of personal information from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact the Erdigroup:

  • by telephone: (61 3) 8662 1301 or
  • by email: enquiries@erdigroup.com.au; or
  • by letter: Erdigroup Privacy Officer, 195 Swanston St , Melbourne , VIC 3000
The privacy policy may change from time to time.